Startlist JWOC 2016 Middle A-Final Men

Course detailsLength: 3.8 km, 260 meter climb. Controls: 17
Estimated winning time25 minutes
Course settersPhilipp Sauter and Urs Steiner

10111:01:00 Florian Kurz AUT Club
Naturfreunde Wien (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Wien (AUT)
Birthday
1997-02-18
WRE position
1139 / 1386 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly, difficult terrains
Hobbies
Surfing, Skiing, Biking
Birthplace
Wien (AUT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 110. (Sprint), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 93. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 64. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 66. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 44. (Long)
10211:03:00 Mihaly Ormay HUN Club
Tabani Spartacus SKE (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1999-12-24
WRE position
1588 / 778 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 99. (Sprint), 45. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 30. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 40. (Sprint), 29. (Long)
10311:05:00 Dag Blandkjenn NOR Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student and ice cream-seller
Residence
Kristiansand (NOR)
Birthday
1996-10-01
WRE position
1451 / 875 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Eating strawberries with cream
Birthplace
Kristiansand (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 48. (Sprint), 6. (Long)
10411:07:00 Kirill Komarov RUS Club
Espoon Suunta, Kalinka (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Saint-Petersburg (RUS)
Birthday
1997-03-23
WRE position
832 / 2013 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering, football
Birthplace
Russia, Saint-Petersburg
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 52. (Sprint), 59. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 68. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 98. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 16. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 39. (Long)
10511:09:00 Dane Blomquist GBR Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), SYO (GBR), SHUOC (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Sheffield (GBR)
Birthday
1996-10-02
WRE position
1052 / 1526 points
Favourite terrain
Sand Dunes
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rinteln (GER)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 95. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 46. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 34. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 84. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 7. (Relay), 7. (Long)
10611:11:00 Laurits Bidstrup Moller DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
High School
Residence
Langå, Randers (DEN)
Birthday
1998-03-05
WRE position
1708 / 703 points
Favourite terrain
Technical and physical demanding terrains with many details such as the terrains on the west coast of Sweden. But also Continental terrains such as the ones they have in Italy, Switzerland and France
Hobbies
Birthplace
Aarhus (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 125. (Sprint), 73. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 23. (Sprint), 24. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 43. (Long)
10711:13:00 Korbinian Lehner GER Club
OLG Regensburg (GER)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-01-06
WRE position
1262 / 1165 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 115. (Sprint), 97. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 123. (Sprint), 115. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 75. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 37. (Long)
10811:15:00 Michael Laraia USA Club
Minnesota Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Ski Instructor
Residence
Hudson Wi (USA)
Birthday
1996-09-13
WRE position
971 / 1667 points
Favourite terrain
Northern Wisconsin
Hobbies
Alpine and XC Skiing, Programming, Soccer
Birthplace
Stillwater MN (USA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 72. (Sprint), 130. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 132. (Sprint), 106. (Long)
10911:17:00 Ole Hennseler GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-06-06
WRE position
1554 / 793 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 73. (Sprint), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 28. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 37. (Long)
11011:19:00 Anton Forsberg SWE Club
Langhundra IF (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Alsike (SWE)
Birthday
1997-09-12
WRE position
1466 / 862 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Uppsala (SWE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 26. (Sprint), 11. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 5. (Sprint), 35. (Long)
11111:21:00 Matous Furst CZE Club
TJ Loko Liberec (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Liberec (CZE)
Birthday
1996-06-29
WRE position
952 / 1692 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 42. (Sprint), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 118. (Sprint), 43. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 10. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 31. (Sprint), 45. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 3. (Relay)
11211:23:00 Simon Dubach SUI Club
Ol norska (SUI)
Occupation
Carpenter
Residence
Konolfingen (SUI)
Birthday
1996-06-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cross country skiing, bicycling
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 4. (Sprint)
11311:25:00 Dusan Slama SVK Club
ATU Košice (SVK)
Occupation
Residence
Kysak (SVK)
Birthday
1998-09-29
WRE position
1613 / 762 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 120. (Sprint), 52. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 44. (Sprint), 65. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 38. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 57. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 63. (Long)
11411:27:00 Heino Ollin EST Club
Rakvere OK, Savedalens AIK (EST)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1996-04-11
WRE position
478 / 3185 points
Favourite terrain
Open forest with detailed, small contour details but also rough terrain with big hills
Hobbies
Orienteering, all kinds of other sports, guitar playing
Birthplace
Gothenburg (SWE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 121. (Sprint), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 58. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 113. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 17. (Relay), 58. (Long)
11511:29:00 Anatoly Fomiciov MDA Club
SC Tiras-Orient SDYSOR GS (MDA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tiraspol (MDA)
Birthday
1997-04-26
WRE position
733 / 2329 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, football
Birthplace
Causeni (MDA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 112. (Sprint), 123. (Long)
11611:31:00 Anton Kamolz GER Club
Post SV Dresden (GER)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-02-18
WRE position
1665 / 730 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 103. (Sprint), 62. (Long)
11711:33:00 Akseli Ruohola FIN Club
MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-09-01
WRE position
399 / 3439 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 49. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 3. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
11811:35:00 Jan Cech CZE Club
OK Jihlava (CZE), Finspångs SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Architecture student
Residence
Jihlava (CZE)
Birthday
1996-01-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Slovenian karst terrains, terrain found around Halden
Hobbies
Birthplace
Jihlava (CZE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 85. (Long)
11911:37:00 Marton Zacher HUN Club
Tabani Spartacus SKE (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1998-09-12
WRE position
1734 / 688 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 55. (Sprint), 79. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 25. (Sprint), 53. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 42. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 25. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 26. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 25. (Long)
12011:39:00 Daniel Stansfield GBR Club
British Orienteering, Forth Valley Orienteers (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Ashfield (Scotland)
Birthday
1997-03-22
WRE position
1815 / 635 points
Favourite terrain
Dirty flat forest
Hobbies
Tennis, singing
Birthplace
Stirling, Scotland
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 100. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 70. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 17. (Long)
12111:41:00 Vojtech Sykora CZE Club
TJ Slovan Luhačovice (CZE), KooVee (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Uherský Brod (CZE)
Birthday
1998-04-11
WRE position
1567 / 786 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kroměříž (CZE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 26. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 22. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 3. (Sprint), 6. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 20. (Long)
12211:43:00 Jannis Bonek AUT Club
Naturfreunde Wien (AUT), OK Linné (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Vienna (AUT)
Birthday
1999-07-10
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sports
Birthplace
Vienna (AUT)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Silver.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 58. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 14. (Sprint), 21. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 24. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 57. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 33. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 53. (Long)
12311:45:00 Mikhail Kuleshov RUS Club
Espoon Suunta, Spartak Belgorod (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1997-03-14
WRE position
429 / 3346 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 133. (Sprint), 87. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Long)
12411:47:00 Uldis Upitis LAT Club
Kapa OK (LAT), Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Saulkrasti (LAT)
Birthday
1998-05-02
WRE position
1068 / 1507 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rīga (LAT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 50. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 17. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 9. (Sprint), 60. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 47. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 13. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 27. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 49. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 60. (Long)
12511:49:00 Oskar Størmer NOR Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student
Residence
Bærum (NOR)
Birthday
1996-05-05
WRE position
738 / 2307 points
Favourite terrain
As long as it's fast
Hobbies
Training, eating, sleeping, learning really cool stuff
Birthplace
Bærum (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 32. (Sprint), 50. (Long)
12611:51:00 Ed Cory-Wright NZL Club
Peninsula and Plains Orienteering (NZL)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Christchurch (NZL)
Birthday
1997-10-06
WRE position
1581 / 780 points
Favourite terrain
Sand Dune Pine Forest
Hobbies
Running, Hockey,
Birthplace
Takapuna (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 87. (Sprint), 43. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 52. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 103. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 81. (Long)
12711:53:00 Topi Raitanen FIN Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tuusula(FIN)
Birthday
1996-02-07
WRE position
246 / 3910 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Track and field
Birthplace
Tampere (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold. EYOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 17. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 13. (Sprint), 14. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 134. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 33. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 41. (Sprint), 2. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 4. (SprintRelay)
12811:55:00 Radosław Piotrowski POL Club
UKS Azymut 45G
Occupation
Student
Residence
Gdynia (POL)
Birthday
1996-05-07
WRE position
817 / 2056 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Running, football
Birthplace
Gdynia
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 88. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 20. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 110. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 24. (Sprint), 27. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 1. (Relay)
12911:57:00 Adrien Delenne FRA Club
ACA Aix-en-Provence (FRA), Linköping OK (SWE)
Occupation
Engineer student
Residence
Lyon (FRA)
Birthday
1996-02-19
WRE position
776 / 2187 points
Favourite terrain
Provence
Hobbies
All kind of sport
Birthplace
Aix-en-Provence (FRA)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 75. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 49. (Sprint), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 40. (Sprint), 115. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 83. (Sprint), 38. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 12. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Long)
13011:59:00 Alexander Chepelin GBR Club
Edinburgh University Orienteering Club (GBR), Turun Metsänkävijät (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1997-01-23
WRE position
467 / 3232 points
Favourite terrain
Anything with good runnability
Hobbies
Hill running
Birthplace
Aberdeen (GBR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 42. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 45. (Middle), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 65. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 12. (Sprint), 11. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 33. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 34. (Long)
13112:01:00 Stepan Mudrak CZE Club
OOB TJ Slovan Luhačovice (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Uherský Brod (CZE)
Birthday
1996-01-14
WRE position
1125 / 1420 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Zlin (CZE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 77. (Sprint), 61. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 55. (Sprint), 70. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 16. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 50. (Long)
13212:03:00 Erik Doehler GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-03-31
WRE position
1218 / 1262 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 37. (Sprint), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 64. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 98. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 50. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 25. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 8. (Long)
13312:05:00 Máté Dalos HUN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-08-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 64. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 22. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 10. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 17. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 6. (Long)
13412:07:00 Tommy Hayes NZL Club
Auckland (NZL)
Occupation
Good Friend
Residence
Auckland (NZL)
Birthday
1997-09-11
WRE position
1102 / 1458 points
Favourite terrain
Coastal Sand Dune
Hobbies
Birthplace
Auckland (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 74. (Sprint), 86. (Long)
13512:09:00 Jesper Svensk SWE Club
Stora Tuna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Borlänge (SWE), Sandviken (SWE)
Birthday
1998-06-28
WRE position
1519 / 820 points
Favourite terrain
Open fast terrain with a lot of grey areas.
Hobbies
Orienteering, running, Cross Country Skiing.
Birthplace
Borlänge (SWE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 19. (Sprint), 23. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 19. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
13612:11:00 Orhan Kutlu TUR Club
Kuzey Geyikleri DSK (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Istanbul (TUR)
Birthday
1996-01-12
WRE position
820 / 2048 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Watching route choices and orienteering races
Birthplace
Bolu (TUR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 82. (Sprint), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 100. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 97. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 112. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 125. (Long)
13712:13:00 Riccardo Rancan SUI Club
Vaajakosken Tera (FIN), OLG Pfaeffikon (SUI)
Occupation
Student in mechanical engineering
Residence
Uster (SUI)
Birthday
1996-07-05
WRE position
1475 / 857 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Interested in technology
Birthplace
Uster (SUI)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 11. (Sprint), 12. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 9. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 11. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 6. (Sprint)
13812:15:00 Vegard Jarvis Westergård NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1996-09-14
WRE position
917 / 1759 points
Favourite terrain
Beach
Hobbies
FIFA 16
Birthplace
Bergen (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 70. (Sprint), 14. (Long)
13912:17:00 Mattia Debertolis ITA Club
Elite Team Trentino(ITA), US Primiero ASD (ITA)
Occupation
Residence
Primiero (ITA)
Birthday
1996-08-04
WRE position
768 / 2214 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 22. (Sprint), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 71. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 61. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 28. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 40. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 45. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 72. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 10. (Relay)
14012:19:00 Mathieu Perrin FRA Club
NOSE (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Saint-Étienne (FRA)
Birthday
1998-08-03
WRE position
1016 / 1601 points
Favourite terrain
Plateau du Larzac
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Saint-Étienne (FRA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 39. (Sprint), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 4. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 13. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 48. (Long)
14112:21:00 Tobia Pezzati SUI Club
SCOM Mendrisio (SUI), Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
From September Geography at University, now military service for elite sport
Residence
Sagno (SUI)
Birthday
1996-09-15
WRE position
338 / 3613 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Alpine skiing, books reading, sport watchingreading
Birthplace
Lugano (SUI)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze. EYOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 6. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 4. (Sprint), 40. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 55. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Long)
14212:23:00 Quentin Rauturier FRA Club
GO78 (FRA), OK Hällen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
VILLEURBANNE (FRA)
Birthday
1996-07-08
WRE position
703 / 2429 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Music, Athletic
Birthplace
St Germain en Laye (FRA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 5. (Sprint), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 10. (Sprint), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 32. (Sprint), 38. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 18. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 18. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 37. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 6. (Relay)
EYOC 2011 Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic 8. (Relay)
14312:25:00 Henry McNulty AUS Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-10-16
WRE position
253 / 3863 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 6. (Sprint), 63. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 51. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 63. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 49. (Long)
14412:27:00 Elias Thorsdal Mølnvik NOR Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1996-05-20
WRE position
1036 / 1561 points
Favourite terrain
Middle of Norway, Nord-Østerdalen
Hobbies
Cycling, mountaineering, filmmaking
Birthplace
Porsgrunn (NOR)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 29. (Sprint), 16. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 7. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 13. (Long)
14512:29:00 Matt Doyle AUS Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-09-25
WRE position
420 / 3374 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 45. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 54. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 29. (Sprint), 88. (Long)
14612:31:00 Audun Heimdal NOR Club
Konnerud IL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Konnerud (NOR)
Birthday
1997-02-08
WRE position
641 / 2630 points
Favourite terrain
Mountain terrain
Hobbies
Cycling and skiing
Birthplace
Drammen (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 22. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 28. (Sprint), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
14712:33:00 Simon Hector SWE Club
Snättringe SK (SWE)
Occupation
Recently finished studies at high school so right now both unemployed and a professional orienteer
Residence
Huddinge, Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1997-07-12
WRE position
304 / 3696 points
Favourite terrain
Very detailed and open forest with a lot of bare rock
Hobbies
Orienteering nerd
Birthplace
Skövde (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 9. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 21. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 14. (Long)
14812:35:00 Anton Kuukka FIN Club
Tampereen Pyrinto (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-01-14
WRE position
209 / 4039 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 15. (Sprint), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 37. (Sprint), 10. (Middle), 26. (Long)
14912:37:00 Riccardo Scalet ITA Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), PWT Italy (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Transacqua (ITA)
Birthday
1996-05-08
WRE position
143 / 4340 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver. EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 18. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 31. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 29. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 70. (Sprint), 26. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 35. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 5. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 42. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 13. (SprintRelay)
15012:39:00 Olai Stensland Lillevold NOR Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1996-09-20
WRE position
954 / 1689 points
Favourite terrain
The mountains of Northern Norway
Hobbies
Running, reading & eating
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 29. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (Long)
15112:41:00 Shamus Morrison NZL Club
Wellington (NZL)
Occupation
Pizza Delivery Driver
Residence
Wellington (NZL)
Birthday
1996-02-22
WRE position
409 / 3404 points
Favourite terrain
Norwegian forests
Hobbies
Mountain running, pizza delivery, motorbike riding
Birthplace
Dunedin (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 113. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 30. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 69. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 41. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 82. (Long)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 16. (Relay)
15212:43:00 Topias Ahola FIN Club
NAVI (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-07-17
WRE position
662 / 2560 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 38. (Sprint), 18. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 14. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 34. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 15. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 6. (Long)
15312:45:00 Noah Zbinden SUI Club
OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Civil worker in a primary school (instead of military)
Residence
Münchenstein (SUI)
Birthday
1996-11-01
WRE position
720 / 2377 points
Favourite terrain
Technically difficult terrain
Hobbies
Drums, snowboarding, cross country skiing, music, ride bicycle
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 33. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 40. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 33. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 32. (Sprint), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 4. (Relay)
15412:47:00 Vojtech Kettner CZE Club
OK Kamenice (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hostivice (CZE)
Birthday
1996-08-20
WRE position
769 / 2210 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian, czech granite's areas
Hobbies
Nature, art, sports
Birthplace
Praha (CZE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 22. (Sprint), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 58. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 51. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 61. (Sprint), 46. (Middle), 50. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 23. (Sprint), 21. (Long)
15512:49:00 Thomas Curiger SUI Club
OK Orion (SWE), OLC Kapreolo (SUI)
Occupation
Student Electrical Engineering
Residence
Zurich (SUI)
Birthday
1996-08-26
WRE position
265 / 3820 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland
Hobbies
FC Zurich
Birthplace
Richardson TX
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver. EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 4. (Sprint), 34. (Middle), 47. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 27. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 10. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
15612:51:00 Mathias Peter AUT Club
OLC Graz (AUT), OK Hammaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student of geomatics engineering
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1996-03-05
WRE position
390 / 3465 points
Favourite terrain
Technically demanding forests
Hobbies
Hiking, skiing, reading
Birthplace
Graz (AUT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 42. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 45. (Sprint), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 67. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 73. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 36. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 66. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 9. (Relay)
15712:53:00 Simon Imark SWE Club
Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE), Sandviken (SWE)
Birthday
1998-01-12
WRE position
744 / 2287 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Music
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 32. (Sprint), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 39. (Sprint), 54. (Middle), 5. (Long)
15812:55:00 Olli Ojanaho FIN Club
Ounasvaaran Hiihtoseura (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-02-25
WRE position
144 / 4328 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 1 Bronze. EYOC: 6 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 23. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 8. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 5. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 9. (Relay)
15912:57:00 Joey Hadorn SUI Club
Ol norska (SUI)
Occupation
Bicycle mechanics
Residence
Thun (SUI)
Birthday
1997-04-11
WRE position
946 / 1709 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Mechanics on Bicycle and oldtimer
Birthplace
Bern
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold. EYOC: 2 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 52. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 47. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 98. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 19. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Long)
16012:59:00 Isac von Krusenstierna SWE Club
OK Kare (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Falun/Sandviken (SWE)
Birthday
1998-01-14
WRE position
1398 / 934 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Falun (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze. EYOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 3. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 9. (Long)