Startlist JWOC 2016 Long Men

Course detailsLength: 8.8 km, 450 meter climb. Controls: 21
Estimated winning time70 minutes
Course settersFabian Hertner and Matthias Merz

109:01:00 Robert Graham CAN Club
Orienteering Ottawa (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Ottawa (CAN)
Birthday
1996-10-03
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Technical
Hobbies
Nordic skiing, track and field, programming
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 111. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 143. (Sprint), 144. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 160. (Sprint), 162. (Long)
209:03:00 Simon Dubach SUI Club
Ol norska (SUI)
Occupation
Carpenter
Residence
Konolfingen (SUI)
Birthday
1996-06-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cross country skiing, bicycling
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 4. (Sprint)
309:05:00 Cesare Mattiroli ITA Club
Orienteering Como (ITA), Scom (SUI)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Albiolo (ITA)
Birthday
1998-03-28
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cycling, skiing
Birthplace
Varese (ITA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 74. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 47. (Sprint), 88. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 60. (Long)
409:07:00 Elmar Montero Carceles ESP Club
GODIH (ESP)
Occupation
Student of electronic engineering
Residence
Albacete (ESP)
Birthday
1996-03-01
WRE position
1767 / 632 points
Favourite terrain
Runnable pine dry forest and hilly terrain
Hobbies
Swimming and travelling
Birthplace
Albacete (ESP)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 84. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 89. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 89. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 51. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 69. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 39. (Long)
509:09:00 Matiss Sliksjanis LAT Club
Azimuts OK (LAT)
Occupation
High school student
Residence
Grundzale (LAT)
Birthday
1998-06-21
WRE position
1970 / 474 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Smiltene (LAT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 107. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 53. (Sprint), 62. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 63. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 76. (Sprint), 29. (Long)
609:11:00 Elias Thorsdal Mølnvik NOR Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1996-05-20
WRE position
1654 / 711 points
Favourite terrain
Middle of Norway, Nord-Østerdalen
Hobbies
Cycling, mountaineering, filmmaking
Birthplace
Porsgrunn (NOR)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 29. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 7. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 13. (Long)
709:13:00 Colin Kolbe GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-03-24
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 66. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 60. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 87. (Long)
809:15:00 Oskar Leinonen SWE Club
OK Kolmården (SWE)
Occupation
Engineering student
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE), Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1996-01-08
WRE position
1490 / 811 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Norrköping (SWE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 38. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 17. (Sprint), 27. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 31. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 16. (Long)
909:17:00 Carl Holmes RSA Club
Rand Athletic Club Orienteers (RSA)
Occupation
Coach
Residence
Johannesburg (RSA)
Birthday
1997-06-15
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Sprint
Hobbies
Hockey, Scouting
Birthplace
Johannesburg (RSA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 154. (Sprint)
1009:19:00 Dominik Jandl AUT Club
Naturfreunde Wien (AUT)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Himberg (AUT)
Birthday
1998-02-18
WRE position
1823 / 591 points
Favourite terrain
Steep, detailed terrain
Hobbies
Photography, Skiing, Hiking
Birthplace
Vienna (AUT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 122. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 120. (Sprint), 101. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 30. (Sprint), 61. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 54. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 47. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 43. (Sprint), 62. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 39. (Sprint), 67. (Long)
1109:21:00 Mads Skaug DEN Club
OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Residence
Beder (DEN)
Birthday
1999-09-16
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Pine, spruce and open sand dune areas. Relatively level with many contour details. Good runnability and visibility.
Hobbies
Football, being with friends.
Birthplace
Sønderborg (DEN)
1209:23:00 David Ugray SVK Club
ATU Kosice (SVK)
Occupation
Residence
Kosice (SVK)
Birthday
1996-05-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kosice (SVK)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 148. (Sprint)
1309:25:00 Xiao Tang CHN Club
Oac (CHN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1999-09-24
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 126. (Sprint)
1409:27:00 Wei Yong Yue HKG Club
Orienteering Association of Hong Kong (HKG)
Occupation
Residence
Hong Kong (HKG)
Birthday
1998-12-15
WRE position
2398 / 10 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hong Kong (HKG)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 142. (Sprint), 34. (Relay), 150. (Long)
1509:29:00 Devon Beckman NZL Club
Hawkes Bay (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Auckland (NZL)
Birthday
1997-04-09
WRE position
1201 / 1236 points
Favourite terrain
Low vis, high speed, highly technical contours and rocks.
Hobbies
Epic runs, epic rides, chilling out, travelling
Birthplace
Auckland (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 42. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 65. (Long)
1609:31:00 Jarrah Day AUS Club
Australopers Orienteering Club (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-08-02
WRE position
728 / 2284 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 62. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 79. (Sprint), 107. (Long)
1709:33:00 Mihaly Ormay HUN Club
Tabani Spartacus SKE (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1999-12-24
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 99. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 30. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 40. (Sprint), 29. (Long)
1809:35:00 Benjamin Leduc FRA Club
BCCO (FRA)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Limoges (FRA)
Birthday
1998-04-09
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Sloping and stony or swampy terrains
Hobbies
Listening to music, practising other sports (bike, tennis, climbing, ski...), reading...
Birthplace
Limoges (FRA)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 15. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 29. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 4. (Relay), 18. (Long)
1909:37:00 Marton Zacher HUN Club
Tabani Spartacus SKE (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1998-09-12
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 55. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 25. (Sprint), 53. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 42. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 25. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 26. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 25. (Long)
2009:39:00 Akihiro Shiina JPN Club
Japan (JPN), TOKAI Highschool (JPN)
Occupation
Highschool student
Residence
Okazaki (JPN)
Birthday
1999-03-03
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Physically challenging terrains
Hobbies
Railway
Birthplace
Kyoto (JPN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 118. (Sprint)
2109:41:00 Daniil Tetikov RUS Club
Black sea OK (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Gelendzhik (RUS)
Birthday
1998-09-10
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Mountain, the extensive relief, rocks.
Hobbies
Vacation with friends
Birthplace
Gelendzhik (RUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 115. (Sprint)
2209:43:00 Oguzhan Karatepe TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Istanbul (TUR)
Birthday
1996-03-09
WRE position
1981 / 467 points
Favourite terrain
Terrains with big hills, on long courses
Hobbies
Hunting, Handicrafts
Birthplace
Tokat (TUR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 148. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 104. (Sprint), 124. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 45. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 89. (Long)
2309:45:00 Jakub Chupek SVK Club
Slávia ŽU Žilina (SVK), SK Prostějov (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Žilina (SVK)
Birthday
1999-03-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Karst terrain
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Žilina (SVK)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 64. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 45. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 46. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 8. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 11. (Relay), 51. (Long)
2409:47:00 Valentin Shishkov BUL Club
SCO Trapezitca 1954 (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-07-26
WRE position
1677 / 694 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 95. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 21. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 53. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Long)
2509:49:00 Topi Raitanen FIN Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tuusula(FIN)
Birthday
1996-02-07
WRE position
247 / 3910 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Track and field
Birthplace
Tampere (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold. EYOC: 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 17. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 13. (Sprint), 14. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 134. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 33. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 41. (Sprint), 2. (Relay)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 4. (SprintRelay)
2609:51:00 Itsuki Ito JPN Club
Japan (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-12-18
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 67. (Sprint)
2709:53:00 Lauri Pahn EST Club
OK Voru (EST)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1998-01-27
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Võru (EST)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 88. (Sprint), 22. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 22. (Relay), 64. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 49. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 68. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 66. (Long)
2809:55:00 Rokas Lipnickas LTU Club
OSK Silas (LTU)
Occupation
Residence
Kaunas(LTU)
Birthday
1998-10-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Sprint and long distance
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 95. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 74. (Sprint), 35. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 63. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 63. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 79. (Long)
2909:57:00 Simeon Burrill AUS Club
Bullecourt Boulder Bounders (AUS)
Occupation
Checkout Chick
Residence
Warwick (AUS)
Birthday
1998-05-21
WRE position
1968 / 475 points
Favourite terrain
NZL Sand Dunes, Spur Gully w/ rock, Bare Rock Maps.
Hobbies
Music, Catching Features, Piano, Running,
Birthplace
Dalby (AUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 55. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 116. (Sprint), 123. (Long)
3009:59:00 Peter Meehan IRL Club
Forth Valley Orienteers, North West Orienteering Club (IRL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-06-30
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 101. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 84. (Sprint), 94. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 72. (Sprint), 82. (Long)
3110:01:00 Bernardo Pereira POR Club
ADFA (POR)
Occupation
Math Student
Residence
Palmela (POR)
Birthday
1997-02-09
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Setúbal (POR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 113. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 83. (Sprint), 102. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 90. (Sprint), 97. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 70. (Sprint), 89. (Long)
3210:03:00 Suleyman Eren TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Ankara (TUR)
Birthday
1997-07-04
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Terrains were contour orienteering is central
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 152. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 80. (Sprint), 83. (Long)
3310:05:00 Fryderyk Pryjma POL Club
Polish National Team, Rehns BK (SWE), UNTS (POL), Sk Prostejov (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Warsaw (POL)
Birthday
1998-07-04
WRE position
654 / 2537 points
Favourite terrain
I am flying in Swiss terrain as storks above polish forests.
Hobbies
Diving, Mountain Climbing, Philosophy, Organising Events, Surprising myself
Birthplace
Warsaw (POL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 40. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 84. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 10. (Sprint), 11. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 10. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 24. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 18. (Sprint), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 21. (Long)
3410:07:00 Adrien Delenne FRA Club
ACA Aix-en-Provence (FRA), Linköping OK (SWE)
Occupation
Engineer student
Residence
Lyon (FRA)
Birthday
1996-02-19
WRE position
1048 / 1493 points
Favourite terrain
Provence
Hobbies
All kind of sport
Birthplace
Aix-en-Provence (FRA)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 49. (Sprint), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 40. (Sprint), 115. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 83. (Sprint), 38. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 12. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Long)
3510:09:00 Tobia Pezzati SUI Club
SCOM Mendrisio (SUI), Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
From September Geography at University, now military service for elite sport
Residence
Sagno (SUI)
Birthday
1996-09-15
WRE position
579 / 2800 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Alpine skiing, books reading, sport watchingreading
Birthplace
Lugano (SUI)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze. EYOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 6. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 4. (Sprint), 40. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 55. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Long)
3610:11:00 Nikita Gurevich RUS Club
Black Sea OK (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Chelyabinsk (RUS)
Birthday
1997-08-19
WRE position
939 / 1673 points
Favourite terrain
Miass (RUS)
Hobbies
Orienteering, football
Birthplace
Chelyabinsk (RUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 67. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 35. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 76. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 25. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 45. (Long)
3710:13:00 Leif Blake CAN Club
Yukon Orienteering Association (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Whitehorse (CAN)
Birthday
1999-03-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Detailed topography
Hobbies
Birthplace
Whitehorse (CAN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 134. (Sprint)
3810:15:00 Jakub Glonek CZE Club
Orientacni Beh Opava (CZE)
Occupation
Geoinformation technology student
Residence
Ostrava (CZE)
Birthday
1996-07-22
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Terrain with good runnability
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Ostrava (CZE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 28. (Sprint)
3910:17:00 Dag Blandkjenn NOR Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student and ice cream-seller
Residence
Kristiansand (NOR)
Birthday
1996-10-01
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Eating strawberries with cream
Birthplace
Kristiansand (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 48. (Sprint)
4010:19:00 Wout Keuppens BEL Club
Omega (BEL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-01-07
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 146. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 96. (Sprint), 85. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 88. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 51. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 33. (Long)
4110:21:00 Anton Forsberg SWE Club
Langhundra IF (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Alsike (SWE)
Birthday
1997-09-12
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Uppsala (SWE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 26. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 5. (Sprint), 35. (Long)
4210:23:00 Mikkel Lyskjaer DEN Club
Farum OK (DEN)
Occupation
Has just finished 10th grade at a boarding school in Denmark
Residence
Frederikssund (DEN)
Birthday
1999-03-02
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Western coast of Jutland like e.g. Fanø and Rømø. Both places facilitate very technically orienteering. He also enjoys the terrains in Norway and Sweden - especially around Gotenburg.
Hobbies
Besides orienteering he’s been playing badminton for many years
Birthplace
Valby (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 84. (Sprint)
4310:25:00 Nicolas Kastner AUT Club
Naturfreunde Wien (AUT) , ALCO 69 (FRA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Langenzersdorf (AUT)
Birthday
1998-12-19
WRE position
1889 / 533 points
Favourite terrain
Volcanic terrains
Hobbies
Sports
Birthplace
Vienna (AUT)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 58. (Sprint), 24. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 52. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 34. (Long)
4410:27:00 Cameron de LIsle NZL Club
North West (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Auckland (NZL)
Birthday
1998-01-22
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Complex sand dune pine forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, Running, Eating, Sleeping
Birthplace
Auckland (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 63. (Sprint)
4510:29:00 Peter Zakrevski USA Club
HVO (USA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Edison (USA)
Birthday
1999-09-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Rocky Hills and Forest
Hobbies
Playing the piano and reading
Birthplace
Minsk (BLR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 128. (Sprint)
4610:31:00 William Rigg GBR Club
EUOC (GBR) , Halden Skiklubb (NOR)
Occupation
Chemical Engineering Student
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1996-01-31
WRE position
1206 / 1228 points
Favourite terrain
Finland open rock terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lake District (GBR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 60. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 56. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 74. (Sprint), 20. (Long)
4710:33:00 Claudiu Rob ROU Club
C.S.S. BAIA SPRIE (ROU)
Occupation
STUDENT
Residence
Baia Sprie (ROU)
Birthday
1997-02-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Trips, photos, football
Birthplace
Baia Mare (ROU)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 140. (Sprint)
4810:35:00 Akseli Ruohola FIN Club
MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-09-01
WRE position
642 / 2587 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 49. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 3. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
4910:37:00 Luka Ivkovic CRO Club
OK Sova (CRO)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Beli Manastir (CRO)
Birthday
1997-04-07
WRE position
2275 / 102 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 151. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 146. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 148. (Sprint), 150. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 102. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
5010:39:00 Jeremy Bredo BEL Club
OLVE (BEL)
Occupation
STUDENT
Residence
VIELSALM (BEL)
Birthday
1997-03-23
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
ST-VITH (BEL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 137. (Sprint)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 80. (Long)
5110:41:00 Vojtech Sykora CZE Club
TJ Slovan Luhačovice (CZE), KooVee (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Uherský Brod (CZE)
Birthday
1998-04-11
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kroměříž (CZE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 26. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 22. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 3. (Sprint), 6. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 20. (Long)
5210:43:00 Ole Hennseler GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-06-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 73. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 28. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 37. (Long)
5310:45:00 Stefan Yordanov BUL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-02-28
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 19. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 84. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 57. (Long)
5410:47:00 Emirhan Kulahsiz TUR Club
Balikesir GSK (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Balikesir (TUR)
Birthday
1997-12-25
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Flat and terraings with lots of small technical details
Hobbies
Trekking, Riding bike, Swimming
Birthplace
Izmir (TUR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 145. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 57. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 84. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 65. (Sprint), 78. (Long)
5510:49:00 Carlos Raico Landa Sanchez ESP Club
Veleta (ESP)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Madrid (ESP)
Birthday
1996-09-10
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Granada (ESP)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 81. (Sprint)
5610:51:00 Simon Krekels BEL Club
Trol (BEL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-09-30
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 129. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 85. (Sprint), 94. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 81. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 96. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 75. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 77. (Long)
5710:53:00 Singwai Li HKG Club
Orienteering Association of Hong Kong (HKG)
Occupation
Student
Residence
HongKong
Birthday
1997-01-05
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering, running
Birthplace
GUANGDONG(China)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 142. (Sprint)
5810:55:00 Krzysztof Rzeńca POL Club
UKS Orientuś Łódź (POL)
Occupation
Residence
Łódź (POL)
Birthday
1996-12-01
WRE position
1120 / 1378 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Łódź (POL)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 29. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 13. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 51. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 35. (Sprint), 118. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 39. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 3. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 8. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 2. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 18. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 8. (Long)
5910:57:00 Rafael Dobnik AUT Club
Eksjö SOK (SWE), OLCU Viktring (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
European Union (Europe)
Birthday
1997-03-25
WRE position
1498 / 803 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 75. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 47. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 33. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 3. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 13. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 9. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 9. (Relay)
6010:59:00 Vegard Jarvis Westergård NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1996-09-14
WRE position
1393 / 905 points
Favourite terrain
Beach
Hobbies
FIFA 16
Birthplace
Bergen (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 70. (Sprint)
6111:01:00 Go Inamori JPN Club
KOLC (JPN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Yokohama (JPN)
Birthday
1997-03-17
WRE position
2000 / 447 points
Favourite terrain
Technical
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 127. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 141. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 129. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 141. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 112. (Long)
6211:03:00 Olai Stensland Lillevold NOR Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1996-09-20
WRE position
1447 / 850 points
Favourite terrain
The mountains of Northern Norway
Hobbies
Running, reading & eating
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 9. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 29. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (Long)
6311:05:00 Miloš Bilic SRB Club
-
Occupation
Residence
-
Birthday
1998-11-19
WRE position
805 / 2011 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 64. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 111. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 106. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 37. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 7. (Sprint), 60. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 13. (Sprint), 65. (Long)
6411:07:00 Anton Kamolz GER Club
Post SV Dresden (GER)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-02-18
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 103. (Sprint)
6511:09:00 Juhong Mo CHN Club
Oac (CHN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-05-22
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
6611:11:00 Jan Erik Naess CAN Club
DontGetLost (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Chicago (USA)
Birthday
1998-12-22
WRE position
1779 / 622 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly terrain with lots of contours and an open forest that you can see far in.
Hobbies
Speed skating, fishing, kayaking, hiking, triathlons
Birthplace
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 137. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 133. (Sprint), 29. (Relay), 91. (Long)
6711:13:00 Dusan Slama SVK Club
ATU Košice (SVK)
Occupation
Residence
Kysak (SVK)
Birthday
1998-09-29
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 120. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 44. (Sprint), 65. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 38. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 57. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 63. (Long)
6811:15:00 Blaž Petrovič SLO Club
Orienteering club Polaris Ljubljana (SLO)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Domžale (SLO)
Birthday
1996-08-29
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Continental with details
Hobbies
Boy scouts, football, guitar
Birthplace
Slovenj Gradec (SLO)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 144. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 88. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 49. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 75. (Sprint), 92. (Long)
6911:17:00 Joao Novo POR Club
.COM (POR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Braga (POR)
Birthday
1997-07-08
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Braga (POR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 93. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 44. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 67. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 74. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 43. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 57. (Long)
7011:19:00 Michael Laraia USA Club
Minnesota Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Ski Instructor
Residence
Hudson Wi (USA)
Birthday
1996-09-13
WRE position
1239 / 1157 points
Favourite terrain
Northern Wisconsin
Hobbies
Alpine and XC Skiing, Programming, Soccer
Birthplace
Stillwater MN (USA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 72. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 132. (Sprint), 106. (Long)
7111:21:00 Dominik Kirin CRO Club
OK Japetic (CRO)
Occupation
Physiotherapy high school student
Residence
Zagreb (CRO)
Birthday
1998-04-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Zagreb (CRO)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 141. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 87. (Sprint), 74. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 99. (Sprint), 97. (Long)
7211:23:00 Tommy Hayes NZL Club
Auckland (NZL)
Occupation
Good Friend
Residence
Auckland (NZL)
Birthday
1997-09-11
WRE position
1733 / 650 points
Favourite terrain
Coastal Sand Dune
Hobbies
Birthplace
Auckland (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 8. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 74. (Sprint), 86. (Long)
7311:25:00 Jan Cech CZE Club
OK Jihlava (CZE), Finspångs SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Architecture student
Residence
Jihlava (CZE)
Birthday
1996-01-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Slovenian karst terrains, terrain found around Halden
Hobbies
Birthplace
Jihlava (CZE)
7411:27:00 Topias Ahola FIN Club
NAVI (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-07-17
WRE position
927 / 1694 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 12. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 38. (Sprint), 18. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 14. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 34. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 15. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 6. (Long)
7511:29:00 Joey Hadorn SUI Club
Ol norska (SUI)
Occupation
Bicycle mechanics
Residence
Thun (SUI)
Birthday
1997-04-11
WRE position
1600 / 747 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Mechanics on Bicycle and oldtimer
Birthplace
Bern
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold. EYOC: 2 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 1. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 52. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 47. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 98. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 19. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Long)
7611:31:00 Peter Knobloch Esztergar ROU Club
TranSilva Cluj (ROU), Sirályok SE (HUN)
Occupation
Orienteer, Schoolboy
Residence
Cluj- Napoca (ROU)
Birthday
2000-10-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Pine forest with microcontours, stones and high falls
Hobbies
Running, Cycling, Basketball playing
Birthplace
Cluj- Napoca (ROU)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 99. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 82. (Sprint), 20. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 15. (Relay), 34. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 90. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 73. (Long)
7711:33:00 Timothy Chambers RSA Club
UCTMSC (RSA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cape Town (RSA)
Birthday
1996-09-25
WRE position
776 / 2108 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, runnable forests (preferably with good views)
Hobbies
Running, cycling, cricket, tennis, trail running, hiking
Birthplace
Johannesburg (RSA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 108. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 55. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 84. (Sprint), 94. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 127. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 105. (Long)
7811:35:00 Isac von Krusenstierna SWE Club
OK Kare (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Falun/Sandviken (SWE)
Birthday
1998-01-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Falun (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze. EYOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 3. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 9. (Long)
7911:37:00 Jonathan Quinn IRL Club
Great Eastern Navigators (IRL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-06-12
WRE position
1877 / 544 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 67. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 72. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 108. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 70. (Sprint), 44. (Relay), 92. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 78. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 81. (Long)
8011:39:00 Joe Woodley GBR Club
Sheffield University (UK), Lillomarka OL (Nor)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Sheffield
Birthday
1996-02-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Leeds (UK)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 40. (Sprint), 88. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 88. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 7. (Relay)
8111:41:00 Patrik Egei HUN Club
Tabani Spartacus SKE (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Hungary (HUN)
Birthday
1998-07-17
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 47. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 53. (Sprint), 13. (Long)
8211:43:00 Sergey Popov RUS Club
BMSTU (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Moscow (RUS)
Birthday
1996-04-26
WRE position
2129 / 306 points
Favourite terrain
Plain
Hobbies
Reading books, Theatre, Math
Birthplace
Volzhsky (RUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 34. (Sprint)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 12. (Relay), 60. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 5. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2011 Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic 4. (Sprint)
8311:45:00 Aston Key AUS Club
Melbourne Forest Racers (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
2000-06-15
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 42. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 39. (Long)
8411:47:00 Roark Robinson RSA Club
UCTMSC (RSA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cape Town (RSA)
Birthday
1996-03-13
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Fast and open, technical with lots of contour detail but in a flatish area
Hobbies
Ultimate Frisbee, Trail Running,
Birthplace
Durban (RSA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 76. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 81. (Sprint), 30. (Relay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 133. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 126. (Long)
8511:49:00 Fleury Roux FRA Club
NOSE (FRA)
Occupation
Student in Environmental management and protection
Residence
Chagnon (FRA)
Birthday
1997-11-24
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Few elements, very good runnability and visibility
Hobbies
Sport (Football, Trail running,...)
Birthplace
Saint-Etienne (FRA)
8611:51:00 Máté Dalos HUN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-08-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 64. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 22. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 10. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 17. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 6. (Long)
8711:53:00 Tuomas Heikkila FIN Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-02-08
WRE position
669 / 2497 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 51. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 5. (Sprint), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 3. (Long)
8811:55:00 Thomas Curiger SUI Club
OK Orion (SWE), OLC Kapreolo (SUI)
Occupation
Student Electrical Engineering
Residence
Zurich (SUI)
Birthday
1996-08-26
WRE position
327 / 3632 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland
Hobbies
FC Zurich
Birthplace
Richardson TX
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver. EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 2. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 4. (Sprint), 34. (Middle), 47. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 27. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 10. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
8911:57:00 Talha Gunday TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Istanbul (TUR)
Birthday
1999-11-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Terrains with high runnability and technical details
Hobbies
Music, Football
Birthplace
Ordu (TUR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 119. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 81. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 41. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 65. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 85. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 64. (Long)
9011:59:00 Luis Milvaques Casado ESP Club
S.D.CORRECAMINOS
Occupation
Residence
Madrid (ESP)
Birthday
1997-11-29
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 84. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 39. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 82. (Long)
9112:01:00 Anatoly Fomiciov MDA Club
SC Tiras-Orient SDYSOR GS (MDA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tiraspol (MDA)
Birthday
1997-04-26
WRE position
887 / 1783 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, football
Birthplace
Causeni (MDA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 112. (Sprint)
9212:03:00 Martynas Germanavicius LTU Club
OK Azuolas (LTU)
Occupation
Architecture student
Residence
Vilnius (LTU)
Birthday
1996-01-30
WRE position
1173 / 1301 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area (Sweden)
Hobbies
Traveling, sketching, cooking
Birthplace
Vilnius (LTU)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 124. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 69. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 61. (Long)
9312:05:00 Harrison McCartney GBR Club
Octavian Droobers (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Coventry (GBR)
Birthday
1998-06-21
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Birthplace
Coventry (GBR)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 26. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 30. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 10. (Relay), 33. (Long)
9412:07:00 Ed Cory-Wright NZL Club
Peninsula and Plains Orienteering (NZL)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Christchurch (NZL)
Birthday
1997-10-06
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Sand Dune Pine Forest
Hobbies
Running, Hockey,
Birthplace
Takapuna (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 87. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 52. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 103. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 81. (Long)
9512:09:00 Laurits Bidstrup Moller DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
High School
Residence
Langå, Randers (DEN)
Birthday
1998-03-05
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Technical and physical demanding terrains with many details such as the terrains on the west coast of Sweden. But also Continental terrains such as the ones they have in Italy, Switzerland and France
Hobbies
Birthplace
Aarhus (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 125. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 23. (Sprint), 24. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 43. (Long)
9612:11:00 Reiji Matsuo JPN Club
The university of Tokyo (JPN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tokyo (JPN)
Birthday
1996-02-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Flat and visible
Hobbies
Playing game
Birthplace
Ehime (JPN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 91. (Sprint)
9712:13:00 Pranas Germanavicius LTU Club
OK Azuolas (LTU)
Occupation
Pupil
Residence
Vilnius (LTU)
Birthday
1999-01-28
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Very detailed, with very intense orienteering
Hobbies
Playing drums and piano, making maps
Birthplace
Vilnius (LTU)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 102. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 49. (Sprint), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 20. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 9. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 20. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 54. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 54. (Long)
9812:15:00 Patrick Jaffe AUS Club
Melbourne Forest Racers (AUS)
Occupation
High School Student
Residence
Melbourne (AUS)
Birthday
1998-04-26
WRE position
1339 / 972 points
Favourite terrain
Gold Mining
Hobbies
Piano, Running
Birthplace
Melbourne (AUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 91. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 94. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 117. (Long)
9912:17:00 Janek Piirisild EST Club
OK Voru (EST)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1996-06-24
WRE position
852 / 1874 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Discgolf
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 139. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 129. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 102. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 67. (Sprint), 64. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 85. (Sprint), 95. (Long)
10012:19:00 Caelan Pangman McLean CAN Club
Yukon Orienteering Association (CAN)
Occupation
Residence
Whitehorse (CAN)
Birthday
1997-11-16
WRE position
2151 / 285 points
Favourite terrain
Open forest with large open hills
Hobbies
Piano
Birthplace
Whitehorse (CAN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 153. (Sprint)
10112:21:00 Vasco Duarte POR Club
ADFA (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-05-31
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 83. (Sprint)
10212:23:00 Carl Emil Schoier Kovsted DEN Club
Tisvilde Hegn OK (DEN)
Occupation
Graduated this summer (2016) from Frederiksborg Gymnasium (High School)
Residence
Tisvildeleje (DEN)
Birthday
1997-03-04
WRE position
1771 / 630 points
Favourite terrain
His favorite terrain type is Nordic terrain, because of its physical and technical requirements for the runner.
Hobbies
Carl Emil recently started roller skiing and after a couple of crashes he is now getting the hang of it. He also likes to be with his friends and family.
Birthplace
Hillerød (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 87. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 99. (Sprint), 90. (Long)
10312:25:00 Endijs Titomers LAT Club
Alnis OK (LAT), Turun Metsankavijat (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Miltiņi (LAT)
Birthday
1997-07-07
WRE position
1687 / 684 points
Favourite terrain
Latvian dune terrains
Hobbies
Birthplace
Jelgava (LAT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 58. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 63. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 73. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 9. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 45. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 17. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 55. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 31. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 12. (Long)
10412:27:00 Markus Graetsch GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-01-24
WRE position
1211 / 1212 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 52. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 77. (Sprint), 50. (Middle), 96. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 43. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 90. (Long)
10512:29:00 Martin Jonas SVK Club
KOBRA Bratislava (SVK)
Occupation
Residence
Bratislava (SVK)
Birthday
1996-10-17
WRE position
1700 / 675 points
Favourite terrain
Mountain landslides, old mining areas
Hobbies
Geocaching
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 123. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 117. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 78. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 78. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 30. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 76. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 78. (Long)
10612:31:00 Mathias Peter AUT Club
OLC Graz (AUT), OK Hammaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student of geomatics engineering
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1996-03-05
WRE position
388 / 3465 points
Favourite terrain
Technically demanding forests
Hobbies
Hiking, skiing, reading
Birthplace
Graz (AUT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 24. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 42. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 45. (Sprint), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 67. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 73. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 21. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 36. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 66. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 9. (Relay)
10712:33:00 Kirill Komarov RUS Club
Espoon Suunta, Kalinka (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Saint-Petersburg (RUS)
Birthday
1997-03-23
WRE position
1185 / 1276 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering, football
Birthplace
Russia, Saint-Petersburg
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 52. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 68. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 98. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 16. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 39. (Long)
10812:35:00 Quentin Rauturier FRA Club
GO78 (FRA), OK Hällen (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
VILLEURBANNE (FRA)
Birthday
1996-07-08
WRE position
970 / 1635 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Music, Athletic
Birthplace
St Germain en Laye (FRA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 5. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 10. (Sprint), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 32. (Sprint), 38. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 18. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 18. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 37. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 6. (Relay)
EYOC 2011 Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic 8. (Relay)
10912:37:00 Fabio Brunet ITA Club
U.S.Primiero A.S.D. (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Primiero San Martino di Castrozza (ITA)
Birthday
1998-08-07
WRE position
1934 / 496 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 88. (Sprint), 120. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 18. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 78. (Long)
11012:39:00 Jesper Svensk SWE Club
Stora Tuna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Borlänge (SWE), Sandviken (SWE)
Birthday
1998-06-28
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Open fast terrain with a lot of grey areas.
Hobbies
Orienteering, running, Cross Country Skiing.
Birthplace
Borlänge (SWE)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 19. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 19. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
11112:41:00 Vojtech Kettner CZE Club
OK Kamenice (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hostivice (CZE)
Birthday
1996-08-20
WRE position
1130 / 1363 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian, czech granite's areas
Hobbies
Nature, art, sports
Birthplace
Praha (CZE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 22. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 58. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 51. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 61. (Sprint), 46. (Middle), 50. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 23. (Sprint), 21. (Long)
11212:43:00 Thomas Laraia USA Club
Minnesota Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hudson, WI (USA)
Birthday
2000-01-12
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football
Birthplace
Stillwater, MN (USA)
11312:45:00 Klaas Mellebeek BEL Club
Hamok (BEL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Leopoldsburg (BEL)
Birthday
1998-03-15
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Drumming
Birthplace
Leopoldsburg (BEL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 108. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 90. (Sprint), 84. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 74. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 99. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 47. (Long)
11412:47:00 Serhii Nahorniuk UKR Club
Ukrainian Orienteering Federation (UKR)
Occupation
Student,Orienteer.
Residence
Vinnitsia (UKR)
Birthday
1996-11-21
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Mountain
Hobbies
Hiking,Rogaining.
Birthplace
Vinnitsia (UKR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 71. (Sprint)
11512:49:00 Riccardo Scalet ITA Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), PWT Italy (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Transacqua (ITA)
Birthday
1996-05-08
WRE position
142 / 4340 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver. EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 17. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 18. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 31. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 29. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 70. (Sprint), 26. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 35. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 5. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 42. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 13. (SprintRelay)
11612:51:00 Mathieu Perrin FRA Club
NOSE (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Saint-Étienne (FRA)
Birthday
1998-08-03
WRE position
1528 / 786 points
Favourite terrain
Plateau du Larzac
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Saint-Étienne (FRA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 39. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 4. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 13. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 48. (Long)
11712:53:00 Orhan Kutlu TUR Club
Kuzey Geyikleri DSK (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Istanbul (TUR)
Birthday
1996-01-12
WRE position
1176 / 1290 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Watching route choices and orienteering races
Birthplace
Bolu (TUR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 82. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 100. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 97. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 112. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 125. (Long)
11812:55:00 Henry McNulty AUS Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-10-16
WRE position
254 / 3863 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 6. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 51. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 63. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 49. (Long)
11912:57:00 Stepan Mudrak CZE Club
OOB TJ Slovan Luhačovice (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Uherský Brod (CZE)
Birthday
1996-01-14
WRE position
1684 / 689 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Zlin (CZE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 77. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 55. (Sprint), 70. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 16. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 50. (Long)
12012:59:00 Simon Hector SWE Club
Snättringe SK (SWE)
Occupation
Recently finished studies at high school so right now both unemployed and a professional orienteer
Residence
Huddinge, Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1997-07-12
WRE position
590 / 2775 points
Favourite terrain
Very detailed and open forest with a lot of bare rock
Hobbies
Orienteering nerd
Birthplace
Skövde (SWE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 20. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 9. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 21. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 14. (Long)
12113:01:00 Noah Zbinden SUI Club
OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Civil worker in a primary school (instead of military)
Residence
Münchenstein (SUI)
Birthday
1996-11-01
WRE position
1019 / 1539 points
Favourite terrain
Technically difficult terrain
Hobbies
Drums, snowboarding, cross country skiing, music, ride bicycle
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 33. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 40. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 33. (Sprint), 18. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 32. (Sprint), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 4. (Relay)
12213:03:00 Simon Imark SWE Club
Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE), Sandviken (SWE)
Birthday
1998-01-12
WRE position
1063 / 1474 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Music
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 32. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 39. (Sprint), 54. (Middle), 5. (Long)
12313:05:00 Erik Doehler GER Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1998-03-31
WRE position
1713 / 664 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 64. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 98. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 50. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 25. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 8. (Long)
12413:07:00 Martin Šmelík SVK Club
ATU Košice(SVK), Magnus Orienteering(CZE), Hellas Orienteering (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Prague(CZ)
Birthday
1996-05-19
WRE position
1096 / 1421 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Friends, reading, travelling
Birthplace
Košice(SVK)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 95. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 112. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 86. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 138. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 122. (Sprint), 63. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 47. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 5. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 35. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 17. (Long)
EYOC 2011 Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic 5. (Long)
EYOC 2010 Soria, Spain 19. (Relay), 19. (Relay), 63. (Long), 63. (Long)
12513:09:00 Paul Pruzina IRL Club
Cambridge University Orienteering Club, LVO (IRL)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-03-05
WRE position
2067 / 373 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 79. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 66. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 133. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 57. (Sprint), 83. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 67. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 53. (Long)
12613:11:00 Martijn Hus BEL Club
KOL (BEL)
Occupation
Residence
Mol (BEL)
Birthday
1997-11-29
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Leuven (BEL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 155. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 67. (Sprint)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 71. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 71. (Long)
12713:13:00 Daniel Peregi HUN Club
Tabáni Spartacus SKE (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1997-05-26
WRE position
1836 / 580 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 94. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 44. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 103. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 43. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 8. (Relay)
12813:15:00 Peter Tušar SLO Club
OK Azimut (SLO)
Occupation
Residence
Cerkno (SLO)
Birthday
1996-07-30
WRE position
1788 / 617 points
Favourite terrain
Karst
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 132. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 106. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 94. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 73. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 121. (Sprint), 106. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 43. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 66. (Sprint), 84. (Long)
12913:17:00 Tom Drygalski BEL Club
HOC (BEL)
Occupation
Student in bio engineering
Residence
Lobbes (Bel)
Birthday
1996-10-13
WRE position
1294 / 1056 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian
Hobbies
Youth movement
Birthplace
Lobbes (BEL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 143. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 98. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 124. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 59. (Sprint), 82. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 5. (Relay), 64. (Long)
13013:19:00 Andries Swart RSA Club
Rand Athletic Club Orienteers (RSA)
Occupation
Scholar
Residence
Johannesburg (RSA)
Birthday
1999-02-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Running, athletics
Birthplace
Johannesburg (RSA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 150. (Sprint)
13113:21:00 Stefan Bilic SRB Club
-
Occupation
Residence
-
Birthday
1997-07-25
WRE position
670 / 2493 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 89. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 62. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 110. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 93. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 105. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 50. (Sprint), 41. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 55. (Sprint), 57. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 19. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 49. (Long)
13213:23:00 Oskar Størmer NOR Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student
Residence
Bærum (NOR)
Birthday
1996-05-05
WRE position
1015 / 1544 points
Favourite terrain
As long as it's fast
Hobbies
Training, eating, sleeping, learning really cool stuff
Birthplace
Bærum (NOR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 32. (Sprint)
13313:25:00 Radosław Piotrowski POL Club
UKS Azymut 45G
Occupation
Student
Residence
Gdynia (POL)
Birthday
1996-05-07
WRE position
1114 / 1382 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Running, football
Birthplace
Gdynia
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 25. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 20. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 110. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 24. (Sprint), 27. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 1. (Relay)
13413:27:00 Mattia Debertolis ITA Club
Elite Team Trentino(ITA), US Primiero ASD (ITA)
Occupation
Residence
Primiero (ITA)
Birthday
1996-08-04
WRE position
1100 / 1416 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 22. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 71. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 61. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 28. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 40. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 45. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 72. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 10. (Relay)
13513:29:00 Balázs Miavecz HUN Club
Hegyvidék SE-MOM (HUN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Fót (HUN)
Birthday
1996-08-30
WRE position
1779 / 622 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 46. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 87. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 92. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 141. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 47. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 22. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 54. (Long)
13613:31:00 Christian Michelsen CAN Club
DontGetLost, Golden Horseshoe OC (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dundas (CAN)
Birthday
1999-09-13
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hilly (non-mountain)
Hobbies
Birthplace
Copenhagen (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 136. (Sprint)
13713:33:00 Ricardo Esteves Ferreira POR Club
ADFA (POR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Pinhal Novo (POR)
Birthday
1998-10-16
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Continental
Hobbies
Drawing
Birthplace
Lisbon (POR)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Gold.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 16. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 7. (Sprint), 38. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 65. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 1. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 15. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 40. (Long)
13813:35:00 Malthe Gaarsdal DEN Club
Farum OK (DEN), Tisvilde Hegn OK (DEN)
Occupation
High school (Falkonergårdens Gymnasium)
Residence
Farum (DEN)
Birthday
1996-12-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
The Halden terrains are always enjoyable and maybe the terrains around Viseu, Portugal.
Hobbies
Different kinds of training (running, cycling, skiing, roller skiing etc.). Besides the training fine art is appreciated.
Birthplace
Allerød (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 104. (Sprint)
13913:37:00 Michael Svoboda CAN Club
FWOC (CAN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Calgary (CAN)
Birthday
1999-01-11
WRE position
806 / 2010 points
Favourite terrain
Technical
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Calgary (CAN)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 114. (Sprint), 29. (Relay), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 121. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
14013:39:00 Vladislav Malyshev RUS Club
Espoon Suunta (FIN), Spartak Belgorod (RUS)
Occupation
Orienteering, student.
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1996-01-17
WRE position
262 / 3840 points
Favourite terrain
Mountain type terrain
Hobbies
Professional athlete.
Birthplace
Russian Federation, Stavropol territory, Georgievsk city (RUS).
Medals
EYOC: 1 Silver.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 89. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 50. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 2. (Long)
14113:41:00 Korbinian Lehner GER Club
OLG Regensburg (GER)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-01-06
WRE position
1906 / 524 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 115. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 123. (Sprint), 115. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 75. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 37. (Long)
14213:43:00 Jakub Dekret SVK Club
TJ Slávia Ekonóm Banská Bystrica (SVK), ŠK Žabovřesky Brno (CZE)
Occupation
Residence
Banská Bystrica (SVK)
Birthday
1999-12-27
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Banská Bystrica (SVK)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 60. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 16. (Sprint), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 21. (Relay)
14313:45:00 Cosme Sanchez Dorado ESP Club
ED ALCON (ESP)
Occupation
Physics Student
Residence
Madrid (ESP)
Birthday
1996-06-27
WRE position
1934 / 496 points
Favourite terrain
Navigation combined with rocky areas. Difficult Sprints
Hobbies
Indie Music, Kartapullautin, Reading, Dancing, Game Of Thrones
Birthplace
León (ESP)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 52. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 53. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 119. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 58. (Sprint), 76. (Long)
14413:47:00 Matous Furst CZE Club
TJ Loko Liberec (CZE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Liberec (CZE)
Birthday
1996-06-29
WRE position
1556 / 772 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 42. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 118. (Sprint), 43. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 10. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 31. (Sprint), 45. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 3. (Relay)
14513:49:00 Ken Shibanuma JPN Club
Sodai (JPN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tokyo (JPN)
Birthday
1997-03-10
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Mizugaki
Hobbies
Skiing
Birthplace
Sapporo (JPN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 135. (Sprint)
14613:51:00 Alexander Chepelin GBR Club
Edinburgh University Orienteering Club (GBR), Turun Metsänkävijät (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1997-01-23
WRE position
685 / 2450 points
Favourite terrain
Anything with good runnability
Hobbies
Hill running
Birthplace
Aberdeen (GBR)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 45. (Middle), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 65. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 12. (Sprint), 11. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 33. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 34. (Long)
14713:53:00 Emil Øbro DEN Club
Tisvilde Hegn OK (DEN), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Just finished High school.
Residence
Frederiksværk (DEN)
Birthday
1996-05-26
WRE position
1143 / 1342 points
Favourite terrain
A tough and hilly terrain with a lot of good routechoices or a technically demanding coast terrain.
Hobbies
Being with friends, Athletics(running), Mountains bike, watch sport in television.
Birthplace
Hillerød (DEN)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 55. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 34. (Sprint), 43. (Middle), 71. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 18. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
14813:55:00 Audun Heimdal NOR Club
Konnerud IL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Konnerud (NOR)
Birthday
1997-02-08
WRE position
875 / 1805 points
Favourite terrain
Mountain terrain
Hobbies
Cycling and skiing
Birthplace
Drammen (NOR)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 28. (Sprint), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
14913:57:00 Shamus Morrison NZL Club
Wellington (NZL)
Occupation
Pizza Delivery Driver
Residence
Wellington (NZL)
Birthday
1996-02-22
WRE position
411 / 3392 points
Favourite terrain
Norwegian forests
Hobbies
Mountain running, pizza delivery, motorbike riding
Birthplace
Dunedin (NZL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 113. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 30. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 69. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 41. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 82. (Long)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 16. (Relay)
15013:59:00 Florian Kurz AUT Club
Naturfreunde Wien (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Wien (AUT)
Birthday
1997-02-18
WRE position
1782 / 621 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly, difficult terrains
Hobbies
Surfing, Skiing, Biking
Birthplace
Wien (AUT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 110. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 93. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 64. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 66. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 44. (Long)
15114:01:00 Vasili Fomiciov MDA Club
SC Tiras-Orient SDYSOR GS (MDA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tiraspol (MDA)
Birthday
1996-02-16
WRE position
953 / 1661 points
Favourite terrain
Forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, football
Birthplace
Causeni (MDA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 98. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 76. (Sprint), 68. (Long)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 60. (Middle), 68. (Long)
15214:03:00 Misaki Kato JPN Club
Japan (JPN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tokyo (JPN)
Birthday
1996-01-07
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Terrain without bush
Hobbies
Cycling
Birthplace
Yamanashi (JPN)
15314:05:00 Ibrahim Dilek TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Istanbul (TUR)
Birthday
1997-05-09
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Terrains with high runnability and frequent contour details
Hobbies
Riding bike, Swimming, Listening music
Birthplace
Aksaray (TUR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 105. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 100. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 68. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 85. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 77. (Long)
15414:07:00 Olli Ojanaho FIN Club
Ounasvaaran Hiihtoseura (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1997-02-25
WRE position
143 / 4328 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 1 Bronze. EYOC: 6 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 9. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 23. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 8. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 5. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 1. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EOC 2016 Jesenik, Czech Republic 9. (Relay)
15514:09:00 Riccardo Rancan SUI Club
Vaajakosken Tera (FIN), OLG Pfaeffikon (SUI)
Occupation
Student in mechanical engineering
Residence
Uster (SUI)
Birthday
1996-07-05
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Interested in technology
Birthplace
Uster (SUI)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 9. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 11. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 6. (Sprint)
15614:11:00 Anton Kuukka FIN Club
Tampereen Pyrinto (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-01-14
WRE position
209 / 4039 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 15. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 37. (Sprint), 10. (Middle), 26. (Long)
15714:13:00 Heino Ollin EST Club
Rakvere OK, Savedalens AIK (EST)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1996-04-11
WRE position
515 / 3043 points
Favourite terrain
Open forest with detailed, small contour details but also rough terrain with big hills
Hobbies
Orienteering, all kinds of other sports, guitar playing
Birthplace
Gothenburg (SWE)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 121. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 58. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 113. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 17. (Relay), 58. (Long)
15814:15:00 Daniel Stansfield GBR Club
British Orienteering, Forth Valley Orienteers (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Ashfield (Scotland)
Birthday
1997-03-22
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Dirty flat forest
Hobbies
Tennis, singing
Birthplace
Stirling, Scotland
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 70. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 17. (Long)
15914:17:00 Peter Divin ROU Club
Ady Liceum (ROU), Silvanus SE (HUN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oradea (ROU)
Birthday
1998-06-03
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Pine forest with microcontours and stones
Hobbies
Travelling and competing
Birthplace
Oradea (ROU)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 106. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 62. (Sprint), 64. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 54. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 55. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 40. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
16014:19:00 Joao Benardino POR Club
COC Clube de Orientacao do Centro (POR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Marinha Grande (POR)
Birthday
1998-11-07
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Continental
Hobbies
Surf
Birthplace
Portugal (POR)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 77. (Sprint)
16114:21:00 Mikhail Kuleshov RUS Club
Espoon Suunta, Spartak Belgorod (RUS)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1997-03-14
WRE position
425 / 3346 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 133. (Sprint)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Long)
16214:23:00 Rokas Vaitkus LTU Club
OSK Sakas (LTU)
Occupation
Pupil
Residence
Šiauliai (LTU)
Birthday
1998-04-20
WRE position
Favourite terrain
All types of terrain
Hobbies
PC games
Birthplace
Šiauliai (LTU)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 130. (Sprint)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 89. (Sprint), 83. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 35. (Sprint), 83. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 21. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 65. (Long)
16314:25:00 Chit Hei Shiu HKG Club
Orienteering Association of Hong Kong
Occupation
Residence
Hong Kong
Birthday
1998-09-14
WRE position
2398 / 10 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 147. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 137. (Sprint), 34. (Relay), 149. (Long)
16414:27:00 Anton Salmenkyla USA Club
Helsingin Suunnistajat (USA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1997-12-27
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Harrimon state park
Hobbies
Basketball, DJ, golf
Birthplace
Helsinki (FIN)
Medals
EYOC: 1 Silver.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 36. (Sprint)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 11. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Long)
16514:29:00 Matthew Goodall NZL Club
CMOC (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Auckland (NZL)
Birthday
1996-08-21
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
16614:31:00 Martin Borge Heir USA Club
Fossum IF (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1998-11-17
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Kayaking, skiing and biathlon
Birthplace
Anchorage, Alaska (USA)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 80. (Sprint)
16714:33:00 Arnaud Perrin FRA Club
NOSE (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Engineering school
Residence
Lyon (FRA)
Birthday
1996-01-28
WRE position
1532 / 784 points
Favourite terrain
All the area around Millau
Hobbies
Music
Birthplace
Medals
EYOC: 2 Silver.
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 17. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 21. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 5. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 12. (Sprint), 7. (Long)
EYOC 2012 Limousin, Bugeat, France 2. (Sprint), 2. (Long)
16814:35:00 Stefan Mihaylov BUL Club
Bacho Kiro 94 (BUL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dyanovo (BUL)
Birthday
1996-01-23
WRE position
735 / 2264 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Dryanovo (BUL)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 34. (Sprint)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 43. (Middle), 75. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 100. (Sprint), 119. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 49. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 47. (Long)
16914:37:00 Uldis Upitis LAT Club
Kapa OK (LAT), Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Saulkrasti (LAT)
Birthday
1998-05-02
WRE position
1571 / 763 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rīga (LAT)
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 50. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 17. (Relay), 46. (Long)
EYOC 2016 Jaroslaw, Poland 9. (Sprint), 60. (Long)
EYOC 2015 Cluj Napoca, Romania 47. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 13. (Long)
EYOC 2014 Strumica, Macedonia 27. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EYOC 2013 Caldas da Rainha, Portugal 49. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 60. (Long)
17014:39:00 Matt Doyle AUS Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1996-09-25
WRE position
443 / 3306 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2016 Engadin, Switzerland 45. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 Rauland, Norway 54. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 29. (Sprint), 88. (Long)